Got a big idea to make a difference in the City of Mitcham? We offer two rounds of funding each year to help bring local programs, workshops, events and celebrations.

What is the My Mitcham Community Grant?

We know our residents have big ideas. That’s why we help our community turn their planning into reality with the My Mitcham Community Grant.

We’ve got $101,500 available to match funding for local community initiatives, like:

  • Programs
  • Workshops
  • Library events
  • Community events
  • Cultural celebrations

You can find the full eligibility criteria and funding conditions in the Grants and Awards Policy and the My Mitcham Community Grant Guidelines.

When do applications open?

We offer My Mitcham Community Grants twice each year, first in February and then in August (in council election years the August round is offered in July and closes on the last business day of the month at 5pm).

Applications Open in July 2026

The July 2026 round opens at 9am Wednesday 1 July and closes at 5pm Friday 31 July.

Drop-in sessions

Come along to one of our drop-in sessions to find out more and ask questions.

Blackwood Community Centre at Tiwu Kumangka

  • Thursday 2 July, 3pm to 6pm

Mitcham Memorial Library

  • Wednesday 8 July, 3pm to 6pm

Pasadena Community Centre

  • Thursday 9 July, 10am to 1pm

The Grants Committee will meet in August and we'll notify all applicants of the outcome by early September.

Before you apply:

  • Funding can’t be used for projects that have already started.
  • Applications are assessed after the closing date and take 8 to 10 weeks. Make sure your project doesn’t begin before then.
  • We can’t accept late applications.
  • Read the My Mitcham Community Grant Guidelines.

How to apply

My Mitcham Community Grant

You can apply by either:

Don't forget:

  • Make sure you include quotes with your application.
  • To be eligible for this grant, the amount you request from Council must be matched by your group or organisation.
  • You can find more information about matched funding, including what counts as ‘in kind’ contributions, in our Frequently Asked Questions.

If you have any questions about the application process, get in touch with us by making a general grants enquiry

If your grant application is successful

You can find out what happens next by reading What’s next – Six Steps.

If you’re awarded funding from our grants program and have delivered your project, don’t forget to complete your evaluation report. You can’t apply for another grant until we’ve received and approved it.

My Mitcham Community Grant Recipients

NameProject$
Lisa Fahey Foundation IncorporatedCancer Treatment Cost Relief for Mitcham Residents$11,886
Blackwood Library of ThingsBlackwood Library of Things 2026 - New and Used Things$5,000
Swing and Blues Dancing in AdelaideWorld Lindy Hop Day 2026 - Vintage Dance$2,097.40
The Hospital Research Foundation GroupKidsflix - Mitcham Cinema Screenings$5,500
St Johns Grammar School Parents & Friends AssociationCommunity Spring Fair in Belair$8,389.09
Blackwood Hills Baptist Church IncCarols on the Oval$10,000
Blackwood Reconciliation GroupReconciliation Walk 2026$5,000
JantelovenHuman Connection Course$11,750
NameProject$
Dead Darling TheatreMental Health First Aid Workshop$2,289
South Australian Athletic League IncToby Schreier Flinders pro meet$2,500
Rotary Club Coromandel ValleyBlackwood Christmas Pageant Fair 2025$2,200
Balinese Society of South Australia IncA touch of Bali: Fundraising Dinner$2,000
The Parish of St Paul of the CrossCommunity Christmas Function$5,000
Reality Bytes MediaHeadset Heroes$4,860
Blackwood Community Recreation Centre IncorporatedHalloween Roller Disco 2025$2,500
Bund der BayernHerbstfest$2,343
Zonta Club of Adelaide HillsWomen's Expo 2026$2,435
GFHASA2026 GFHASA Grand Final Day$4,000
Blackwood Environment CentreBlackwood Environment Centre Opening Day$2,120
Jessie Brown Pre-KindergartenCritical Fire Safety Upgrades for Kindergarten Compliance$20,000
Grey Box Community Group IncorporatedGrey Box Day 2026$3,500
Blackwood Players IncThe Visit$6,017

Name

Project

$

Blackwood Players IncComic Potential$4,000
Rotary Club of Blackwood Inc.Restoration of Art Show Frames$5,000
Ultra Series SABelair Marathon$3,000
The Returned & Services League Mitcham Sub Branch Inc.Support provision for commemorative activities in particular the ANZAC Day service hosted by Mitcham RSL on behalf of the Mitcham Community.$5,000
Hawthorndene Community 100 Year Celebration Organisation GroupHawthorndene 100 Main event Celebration$6,016
Operation Flinders FoundationCore Program - Operation Flinders$7,500
Blackwood Action GroupChristmas Tree Festival 2025$4,000
Loins Club of BlackwoodBlackwood Christmas Pageant$4,000
Sturt Sabre Basketball ClubInclusive Basketball Program$1,882
Pure Land Home HospicePure Land Home Hospice Death Festival$8,000
Word it WellWord it Well Shared Reading Bibliotherapy Program$905
Joans Patch: A Garden for the  CommunityDeveloping a Bush Tucker Garden$796

Name

Project

$

Kalyra Bellevue Heights Retirement VillageNative plant revegetation in a Grey Box grassy woodland$2004
Rotary Club Coromandel ValleyBlackwood Christmas Pageant Fair$2,667
South Australian Athletic League Inc.Toby Schreier Flinders Pro Meet$2,500
Coromandel Valley Ramblers Cricket ClubWalking Cricket for over 50's$2,000
Balinese Society of South Australia Inc.A touch of Bali: Multicultural Gala Dinner$1,500
Blackwood Recreation CentreHalloween Roller Disco$2,500
Gaelic Football & Hurling Association of South Australia (GFHASA)2025 GFHASA Grand Final Day$2,000
Scouts SA - on behalf of Hawthorn Scout GroupTent purchase$964
Woodlake Reserve Action GroupWoodlake Drive Reserve - Signage and education board for Butterfly Garden$2,000
Bedford GroupBedford Big Day Out$10,000
Gallery OneSALA @ Gallery One Mitcham 2025$2,700
Blackwood Hills Circle of Friends for RefugeesA taste of different cultures$5,000
Junction AustraliaMelrose Park Community Garden$1,731
Grey Box Community Group IncorporatedGrey Box Day 2025$2,500
Carrick HillHeritage Apple Fete at Carrick Hill$6,623
Trees for Future MitchamBlackwood Tree Trail$2,405
Friends of Waite Conservation ReserveReprinting of Loop Trail Guides$2,000
Zonta Club of Adelaide HillsWomen's Expo 2025$3,080

Name

Project

$

Hawthorn Over 50'sConnecting with the Community$400
Adelaide & Hills Koala Rescue - 1300KOALAZ IncorporatedKoala Rescue Equipment$1,470
St John's Grammar Parents and Friends AssociationCommunity Spring Fair in Belair$5,000
Lions Club of BlackwoodBlackwood Christmas Pageant$4,000
Splash Arts IncInter-generational community concerts$2,000
Meals on Wheels BlackwoodVolunteer and customer get togethers$690
Blackwood Hills Baptist ChurchCarols! Christmas Eve$1,500
Cancer Care Centre Inc'Take a Day Out' Wellness Retreat Series$6,000
The Returned and Services League Mitcham Sub Branch IncPA System for ANZAC and other Sub Branch functions$8,500
Blackwood Reconciliation GroupThe Blackwood Reconciliation Walk 2024: 'Now more than ever'$9,998
Blackwood Hills Men's Shed IncElectric Dreams - Empowering Men to Safely and Meaningfully Connect$7,000
Edwardstown Baptist ChurchCoffee, coffee, give me coffee$3,600
The Eco StationReuse and Recycling Station Cabinet$3,546
Offler Avenue, Bellevue Heights, ResidentsOffler Avenue Street Party and Community Art Project$6,000

Name

Project

$

Hills Choral SocietyCanopy Trailer for storage / transportation of platforms and equipment$3,000
Blackwood Uniting Church Gardening TeamBUC Sensory Community Garden$2,833
Blackwood Recreation CentreHalloween Roller Disco$2,500
Gaelic Football and Hurling Association of South Australia (GFHASA)2024 Underage Carnival$3,000
Clarence Gardens Bowling ClubSheds & Shade$2,500
Zonta Club of the Adelaide HillsWomen's Expo$795
Nature Play SAExploring Kaurna Culture and nature in the City of Mitcham$3,120
Argy Bargy Bush BandArgy Bargy Bush Band$1,530
Probus Club of St MarysPurchase of a new laptop$891
Junior Fields Naturalists SA Incorporated (JFNSA)Nesting Box initiative celebrating 40 years of the JFNSA$6,000
'Beyond the Trees' - artist collaborationBeyond the Trees; Nurture and Reconcile$6,577
The Scout Association of Australia - SA Branch on behalf of the Blackwood Scout GroupCar park resurfacing$12,500
Bund der Bayern IncHerbstfest 2024$1,970
Fruit Share AdelaideFruit Share Mitcham$2,430
Makerspace Adelaide (SA Makers Inc)Makerspace Adelaide at Tiwu Kumangka$12,125
Unley Cricket ClubUnley Junior Girls Program$5,000
Royal Life Saving SAMulticultural Learn to Swim$6,419
Bedford GroupBedford Big Day Out (BBDO)$10,000

Name

Project

$

Goodwood Baseball Club

Design and implementation of new name and logo

$7,500

Mitcham City Brass

2023 Mitcham Band Festival

$3,000

BVH Independent Living Units Committee - Resthaven

Acquisition of Auto Defibrillator

$950

Gallery One

Art and Music Nights at the Gallery 2023 Series

$2,000

Belair Scout Group

Installation of defibrillator

$1,422.50

On the Flip Side

Garden Daze

$5,529

Stephanie Radok

Tree Stories

$1,303.50

Blackwood Action Group

Christmas Tree Festival 2023

$3,500

Blackwood and Community RSL

Replacement of toilets in 5 restrooms

$7,000

South Australian Athletic League

Toby Schreier Flinders Pro Meet

$2,700

Mitcham Native Flora Group

Native Flora of Mitcham Forum

$1,985.29

Clarence Gardens Bowling Club

Replace bench seating on two greens

$6,000

Raymond Family Trust

Connecting Community

$5,000

Name

Project

$

Blackwood Action Group History Group

Craigburn Farm Heritage Table

$3,491

Hope Ward Tennis Club Inc

Purchase a defibrillator

$1,225

South Australian Athletic League

Toby Schreier Flinders Pro Meet

$2,500

Reade Park Croquet Club Inc

Defibrillator acquisition

$800

Blackwood Community RSL

Upgrade and repairs to dining and service area floor

$4,150

Blackwood Community Recreation Centre Inc

Halloween Roller Disco

$2,500

Scouts SA / 2nd Adelaide Scout Group

Scout Hall Roof and Gutter Repair

$10,000

Mitcham Hills Combined Probus Club

Replacement of Aging Equipment

$3,170

Hong Kongers in Mitcham

Togetherness: Celebrate Cultural Diversity in Mitcham

$550

St John Ambulance Australia - Blackwood Cadet Division

QCPR Manikin Training

$792

Name

Project

$

Holy Innocents Anglican Church Belair

Purchase of a defibrillator

$1,103

Gallery OneIndigenous Art and Culture Experience, exhibition, opening night and four art/craft cultural workshops$2,000
Yuki Health and HappinessHappy Balance, Happy Life (no fall initiative)$2,500
West Mitcham Primitive Methodist CemeteryOlive hedge control for the cemetery$713
Clarence Gardens Bowling ClubBBQ area upgrade and dining room high table and chairs$5,000
Blackwood and Hills Circle of FriendsFeast of Many Cultures$3,000
Hawthorn Over 50sOver 50s Social Outings$3,000

Name

Project

$

Colonel Light Gardens Residents’ Association (CLGRA)

Garden Party to Celebrate 100 Years of Colonel Light Gardens

$9,600

Edwardstown Baptist Church (EBC)

First aid and safety for all

$1,700

Colonel Light Gardens Uniting Church

Creating Community Connections

$1,000

Edwardstown Baptist Church (EBC)

Therapeutic Flourishing Garden

$2,378

Mitcham Village Uniting Church

Community Park Bench within the Village Veggie Patch

$1,094

Regent St Residents Circle

Community Garden Project

$4,885

Frilled to bits by Christina

Macrame and Other Crafts

$7,690

Mitcham Hills Uniting Church

Carols in the Park on Christmas Eve

$800

Adelaide & Hills Koala rescue – 1300KOALAZ Incorporated

Koala Rescue Equipment

$1,500

Colonel Light Gardens Probus (Combined) Club

The purchase of a laptop computer for our club

$810

Bund der Bayern Inc

Herbstfest

$2,375

Friends of Waite Conservation Reserve

Reprinting of Waite Loop Trail Brochure

$1,000

Lighthouse Youth Projects Inc

Come and ride Lynton with Lighthouse Youth Projects!

$2,000

Growing with Gratitude

Growing with Gratitude

$4,000

South Australian Youth Arts

If not now, when? Creative play, movement & writing for seniors

$3,940

Mitcham Village Art and Crafts Association trading as Gallery One

Indigenous Weaving and Cultural Experience workshops with Elaine Magias

$1,600

Name

Project

$

Gallery One

Gallery One's Online and In-situ Shop upgrade

$2,000

Clarence Gardens Bowling Club

High tables and stools for dining room

$2,000

Splash Arts Inc

Community Performances / Your Stories

$2,500

South Australian Athletic League Inc

Toby Schreier Flinders Athletic Carnival

$2,000

Blackwood Memorial Hall

Salt Damp at Blackwood Memorial Hall

$2,500

Blackwood Returned Services League (RSL)

Replacement Flag pole

$1,100

Blackwood Uniting Church

Looking Backward / Looking Forward

$1,500

Hawthorn Masonic Trust Inc

St John Defibrillator

$1,500

St John Ambulance Australia (SA)

Mitcham Colonel Light Gardens Cadet Division

Resuscitation mannequins for cadets

$1,985

Western Woodworkers Group Inc

Purchase of new chairs and sundry items

$1,350

Western Woodworkers Group Inc

Purchase of Overhead Air Filters

$2,370

Western Woodworkers Group Inc

Purchase of a Defibrillator

$2,000

Blackwood Action Group

Blackwood Christmas Tree Festival

$1,500

Southern Business Connections

SBC Small / Medium Business Expo

$2,000

Blackwood Action Group

Stobie Pole Murals

$1,881